Nexus Letter for Depression
[…] However, other healthcare clinicians, including psychologists, disagree.

    I encourage you to compare their reasoning with mine, and study the scholarly literature about the distinction between clinical and forensic psychology (and psychiatry).

    Also, each profession has its own ethics code and professional standards. Although psychology and psychiatry have very similar ethical principles with regard to this issue, I do not know as much about the ethics code or professional standards for nurse practitioners.

  2. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (“disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected”).

  3. Nieves-Rodriguez v. Peake, 22 Vet. App. 295, 304 (2008) (“both VA medical examiners and private physicians offering medical opinions in veterans benefits cases are nothing more or less than expert witnesses”).

↑ Back to Top ↑





Recommended Reading List: Dual Role Conflicts